FORMER GOVERNORS OF ANDHRA PRADESH

Sl.No. Photograph NAME OF THE GOVERNOR TENURE
1. Shri C.M.Trivedi Shri C.M. Trivedi 01-10-1953 to 31-07-1957
2. Shri Bhimsen Sachar Shri Bhimsen Sachar 01-08-1957 to 07-09-1962
3. Gen. S.M.Shrinagesh Gen. S.M. Shrinagesh 08-09-1962 to 03-05-1964
4. Shri Pattom A. Thanu Pillai Shri Pattom A. Thanu Pillai 04-05-1964 to 10-04-1968
5. Shri Khandubhai Kasanji Desai Shri Khandubhai Kasanji Desai 11-04-1968 to 25-01-1975
6. Shri Justice S.Obul Reddy Shri Justice S.Obul Reddy 25-01-1975 to 09-01-1976
7. Shri Mohanlal Sukhaida Shri Mohanlal Sukhadia 10-01-1976 to 15-06-1976
8. Shri R.D. Bhandare Shri R.D. Bhandare 16-06-1976 to 16-02-1977
9. Shri Justice B.J. Dewan Shri Justice B.J. Diwan 17-02-1977 to 04-05-1977
10. Smt. Sharada Mukherjee Smt. Sharada Mukherjee 05-05-1977 to 14-08-1978
11. Shri K.C. Abraham Shri K.C. Abraham 15-08-1978 to 14-05-1983
12. Shri Ram Lal Shri Ram Lal 15-08-1983 to 29-08-1984
13. Dr.Shankar Dayal Sharma Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma 29-08-1984 to 26-11-1985
14. Smt Kumudben Manishankar Joshi Smt. Kumudben Manishankar Joshi 26-11-1985 to 07-02-1990
15. Shri Krishan Kant Shri Krishan Kant 07-02-1990 to 21-08-1997
16. Shri G.Ramanujam
(Governor of Orissa)
22-08-1997 to 23-11-1997
17. Dr.C.Rangarajan Dr. C. Rangarajan 24-11-1997 to 03-01-2003
18. Shri Surjit Singh Barnala Shri Surjit Singh Barnala 03-01-2003 to 03-11-2004
19. Shri Sushilkumar Shinde Shri Sushilkumar Shinde 04-11-2004 to 04-01-2006
20. Shri Rameshwar Thakur Shri Rameshwar Thakur 04-01-2006 to 21-08-2007
21. Shri Narayan Datt Tiwari Shri Narayan Datt Tiwari 22-08-2007 to 27-12-2009